CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 811873

Ms. Lynn M Cicco
Import Representative
Bayer Corporation
100 Bayer Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15205-9741

RE: The tariff classification of Chromosal BF from Germany.

Dear Ms. Cicco:

In your letter dated June 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Chromosal BF, a chrome tanning agent, will be 3202.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic tanning substances:... Aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport